CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:115 892921

Mr. Chris Kuehler
Archer Freight Systems, Inc.
P.O. Box 460067
San Antonio, TX 78246-0067

RE: The tariff classification of pruning and lopping shears from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Kuehler:

In your letter dated December 6, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Builders Square of San Antonio, TX.

The subject items are described as follows:

a) 8" durable ratcheted pruning shear - used for gardening b) 25" durable ratcheted lopping shear - used for trimming branches

The applicable subheading for the pruning shear will be 8201.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for secateurs and similar one-handed pruners and shears, and parts thereof... The duty rate will be 1 cent each + 2.8% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the lopping shear will be 8201.60.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hedge shears, two-handed pruning shears and similar two-handed shears, and parts thereof... The duty rate will be 1 cent each + 2.8% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport